Singapore Junior Water Prize

- Winning Projects -

 

Photos
Album: Singapore Junior Water Prize 2018

Main Category 1st Prize Winners 
Main Category 2nd Prize Winners 
Main Category 3rd Prize Winners 
Main Category Merit Prize Winners 
Main Category Merit Prize Winners 
Main Category Merit Prize Winners 
Main Category Commendation Awards Winners 
Main Category Commendation Awards Winners 
Main Category Commendation Awards Winners 
Under 15 Category 1st Prize Winners
Under 15 Category 2nd Prize Winners 
Under 15 Category 3rd Prize Winners 


SJWP 2018 Main Category Winners

S/N
School
Project Title
Name of Award/Prize
1Hwa Chong Instituition
A Novel and Eco-friendly Synthesis of Reduced Graphene Oxide from Durian Rind and Sugarcane Bagasse for Water Filters
1st Prize
2Singapore Polytechnic
Green Beads from Dry Leaves for Organic Dyes Removal in Water Medium
2nd Prize
3Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Creating Environmental Awareness
3rd Prize

SJWP 2018 Main Category Merit Prizes
(in no ranking order)

S/N
School
Project Title
Name of Award/Prize
-
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
PaperPure: A novel paper-based antibacterial water filter that may be synthesized in a single step at a low cost
Merit Prize & Sembcorp Water Innovation Medal
-
Hwa Chong Instituition
Bone Char, a Low cost, Multi-purposes and Ecofriendly Alternative for Water
Merit Prize
-
Raffles Instituition
Synthesising EDTA-functionalised Chitosan-coated Magnetic Nanoparticles for Wastewater Treatment
Merit Prize

SJWP 2018 Commendation Awards
(in no ranking order)

S/N
School
Project Title
Name of Award/Prize
-
Singapore Polytechnic
Homemade Hydrogels for hydroponic
Commendation Prize
-
Swiss Cottage Secondary School
Creating and Designing a Smartphone Application that Supports Water Saving Habits
Commendation Prize
-
Yusof Ishak Secondary School
AquaPrint - Water Footprint to Enhance Water Efficiency in Schools
Commendation Prize

SJWP 2018 Under 15 Winners

S/N
School
Project Title
Name of Award/Prize
1
CHIJ St. Joseph's Convent
5 Minutes Shower
1st Prize
2
Unity Secondary School
Bioremediation of hydrocarbons using Bacillus Spores
2nd Prize
3
Bukit View Secondary School
BVSS Water Monitoring Device
3rd Prize