About Ngee Ann

Inaugurated in 1963 as Ngee Ann College with only 116 students, Ngee Ann
​Polytechnic is today one of Singapore’s leading institutions of higher learning with more than 14,000 full‐time and 3,000 part-time students, and an alumni community of over 150,000.

The polytechnic offers 47 full‐time courses through its nine academic schools ‐ School of Business & Accountancy, School of Design & Environment, School of Engineering, School of Film & Media Studies, School of Health Sciences, School of Humanities & Social Sciences, School of InfoComm Technology, School of Interdisciplinary Studies, and School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology. Ngee Ann is a firm supporter of lifelong learning and Continuing Education and Training (CET), and provides a platform for this through its CET Academy which offers a wide range of part‐time programmes. The Polytechnic has also established two Centres of Innovation – in Environmental & Water Technology and Marine & Offshore Technology – to work on collaborative research and technology projects.

Learning takes place amid a caring and conducive environment with top‐notch facilities ranging from broadcast, multimedia and animation studios to research laboratories as well as simulation and technology centres.

Against the backdrop of a challenging global environment, Ngee Ann Polytechnic stays focused on five strategic thrusts that guide our direction forward. The five key thrusts are, namely, to be a future-ready campus and a polytechnic for all ages; to encourage multiple peaks for success and learning beyond the classroom; and to develop sustainability opportunities. With this, we strive toward our vision to prepare graduates with a passion for learning, values for life and competencies to thrive in a global workplace.

Council Members​

For the period from 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2019

Chairman

Mr Tang Kin Fei
Mr Tang is the Chairman of SIA Engineering Company, and he sits on the boards of various companies. He is the Chairman of Singapore LNG Corporation Pte Ltd, Vice Chairman and Director of Kwong Wai Shiu Hospital. He is a Board member of the Summit Power International Ltd, Singapore Cooperation Enterprise and the National Research Foundation, where he is the Chairman of the Urban Solution and Sustainability Integrated Programme Office.

Deputy Chairperson

Mrs Deborah Ong
Mrs Ong, a Partner at PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC), has over three decades of public accounting experience. She has led many of PwC Singapore’s major audit engagements and the Human Capital, and Risk and Quality functions. Mrs Ong is a Board Member of the Workforce Singapore Agency, and Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine Governing Board Member at Nanyang Technological University, chairing their Audit and Risk Committee. She is also a member of the Singapore Institute of Technology Advisory Committee and the Council for Estate Agencies. Mrs Ong was appointed to the Board of Visitors at the Drug Rehabiliation Centres & Anti-inhalant Abuse Centres in 2018.

Members

Mr Clarence Ti
Mr Ti is the Principal of Ngee Ann Polytechnic. Mr Ti has served more than 20 years in the public sector, previously holding positions in the Economic Development Board, the Singapore Land Authority, the Ministry of Law, and the Ministry of Finance (MOF), where he was Chief Executive Officer of VITAL, a department under MOF. He is a Board Director of the School of Science & Technology, Singapore, Action Community for Entrepreneurship (ACE) and the National Institute of Early Childhood Development.

Mr Richard Lee
Mr Lee is the President of The Ngee Ann Kongsi (NAK) and a Chairman of Ngee Ann Development Pte Ltd, the property arm of NAK. He is also a Director at several companies, which include Lee Hiok Kee (Pte) Ltd, Lee Brothers (Wee Kee) Private Limited and Imperial Treasure Restaurant Group Pte Ltd.

Mr Goh Kim Hock
Mr Goh is the Managing Director of PT Topus International and Chiat Si Industrial Pte Ltd. He has close to three decades of experience in the manufacturing industry. Mr Goh is also a Director of Ngee Ann Development Pte Ltd. He is a Council Member of The Ngee Ann Kongsi, and serves as a Director for the Ngee Ann Academy Pte Ltd, the Ngee Ann Education Holdings Pte Ltd and the Ngee Ann Institute of Higher Education. Mr Goh is also the Chairman of the School Management Committee of Ngee Ann Secondary School and Ngee Ann Primary School.

Mr Jamie Teo
Mr Teo is the CEO of Singapura Finance Ltd, and also serves as a Director in many organisations such as Teo Hang Sam Realty (Singapore) Pte Ltd, Capitol Hill Holding Pte Ltd, and RE Properties Pte Ltd. He is also the Vice-President of The Ngee Ann Kongsi and a Director of Ngee Ann Education Holdings Pte Ltd and Ngee Ann Academy Pte Ltd. In addition, he is a Director of See Hoy Chan (1988) Pte Ltd and the Vice Chairman of Orchard Road Business Association.

Professor Francis Koh
Professor Koh is the Mapletree Professor of Real Estate and Practice Professor of Finance at the Singapore Management University (SMU). Concurrently, he is the Special Advisor, Office of the President overseeing the SMU Endowment Fund. Since 2004, he has been the Academic Director of the MSc in Wealth Management programme. Professor Koh is also an Independent Director of China Taiping Insurance (S) Pte. Ltd, Board Member at the Singapore Chinese Girls’ School and Member of Singapore College of Insurance’s Board of Governors.

Mr Joe Sim
Mr Sim is the Chief Executive Officer of Malaysia Operations Division, Parkway Pantai, which comprises of all Gleneagles and Pantai Hospitals in Malaysia as well as ancillary healthcare services including Pantai Integrated Rehab and Pantai Premier Pathology. He also holds the position of Director within many medical organisations including Shenton Family Medical Clinics Pte Ltd and Mount Elizabeth Medical Holdings Ltd in Singapore, International Medical University in Malaysia and Continental Hospitals Pte Ltd in India. He is also a committee member of the Nanyang MBA Business Council and Ngee Ann Polytechnic Audit Committee in addition to being the Chairman of SkillsFuture Singapore IT Committee and Ngee Ann Polytechnic Health Sciences Advisory Committee.

Mr Pek Lian Guan
Mr Pek is the Executive Director and CEO of Tiong Seng Holdings Ltd as well as the Managing Director of Tiong Seng Contractors Pte Ltd. He has more than 30 years of experience in project management for civil engineering and building works. He is also a Director at TSky Development Pte Ltd.

Professor David Hung
Professor Hung is an Honorary Consultant to the Ministry of Education’s (MOE) Educational Technology Division as well as a co-chair/member of several committees under MOE. These include the Committee for Translational Research, Innovation & Scaling, Fourth Masterplan for ICT in Education Executive Committee and Research Translation Standing Committee. Professor Hung also serves as a member of the Research Grant Review Committee under Temasek Foundation Innovates CLG Limited and Nanyang Technological University’s Internal Review Committee for National Research Foundation.

Mr Dhirendra Shantilal
Mr Shantilal is the Group Board Director at Fircroft Engineering Services Ltd. He is currently the co-chair of the Association of Professional Staffing Companies – Asia. He has over 40 years’ experience in the talent management and recruitment industry, having developed and managed operations across multiple countries and territories in the Asia Pacific and Middle East regions as well as part of Europe and Americas. He has served on the Boards of Singapore National Library as well as Qatar National Library. Mr Shantilal is an Advisor to the Franchising and Licensing Association of Singapore.

Mr Ow Fook Chuen
Mr Ow is Singapore’s Accountant-General. He is also a Director at the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority, the Chairman of Singapore Management University School of Accountancy Advisory Board, as well as a member of the People’s Association Community Development Fund Board of Trustee, and Trustee of Singapore University Trust. He is a Fellow Chartered Accountant of Singapore, and a member of the Accounting Standards Council. Prior to his current position, he held various key appointments in the Civil Service and was also appointed to the Singapore Accounting Standards Council between 2009 and 2011.

BG Goh Si Hou(till 30 June 2018)
BG Goh is the Chief of Army at the Ministry of Defence (MINDEF). He has held several leadership positions, which include Commander 6th Division, and Division Artillery Commander, 3rd Division. He also served as Deputy Director (Personnel Policy) in MINDEF, and headed the project office for MINDEF's Committee to Strengthen National Service.

Mr Edward Chia
Mr Chia has held the Director position within the Timbre Group Pte Ltd for more than 10 years and is also a Director at Feed the World Pte Ltd. He is the Vice President for the Singapore Nightlife Business Association and is a committee member of the Restaurant Association of Singapore as well. Mr Chia also serves as a member at the Singapore Management University Enterprise Board and the National Youth Achievement Award Council.

Dr Elmie Nekmat
Dr Elmie Nekmat is Assistant Professor at the Department of Communications and New Media, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, National University of Singapore. He is a member of the Malay Programme Advisory Committee, Arts Consultative Panel, and Media Literacy Council for the Info-Communications Media Development Authority Singapore, and is a member of the Expert Panel for Strategic Communications, MINDEF. He also currently serves as Board member for the National Library Board, Singapore.

Mr Gilbert Tan
Mr Tan is the CEO of Employment and Employability Institute (e2i) and a Board Director for e2i. Concurrently, he is the Assistant Director-General of NTUC. Mr Tan is the Board Director for Human Capital (Singapore) Pte Ltd and Chinese Development Assistance Council. He is also a member of the Institute of Technical Education and Republic Polytechnic Board of Governors and a member of the Advisory Board in Nanyang Technological University’s College of Science, NUS School of Continuing and Lifelong Education (SCALE) and SMU Academy.

Mrs Loke-Yeo Teck Yong
Mrs Loke-Yeo is the inaugural Director of the National Institute of Early Childhood Development. Prior to this appointment, Mrs Loke-Yeo had served more than 25 years in the Education Service, holding positions of school leadership as well as Divisional Director at the Ministry of Education.

COL Aaron Beng(from 1 July 2018)
COL Beng holds the appointment of Fleet Commander in the Republic of Singapore Navy. He has held various staff appointments in the Ministry of Defence (MINDEF) and Republic of Singapore Navy, which include Director of the Defence Policy Office at MINDEF and Head, Republic of Singapore Navy Strategy Office.


1. Board members who have served more than 10 years
Mrs Deborah Ong, Mr Richard Lee, ​Mr Goh Kim Hock and Mr Jamie Teo have served more than ten years from the date of their appointments to the Council. Mrs Ong’s experience and expertise, especially in the formulation of sound governance and administrative policies, has greatly contributed to the effective oversight of the polytechnic’s affairs. She served as a member for 6 years before assuming the appointment of Deputy Chairperson of the Council in 2012. Mr Richard Lee, Mr Goh Kim Hock and Mr Jamie Teo are representatives from Ngee Ann Kongsi nominated by their Committee of Management who reviewed their appointments at the end of each Council term.

2. Attendance at Meetings
Council Members’ attendance at Council and Committee meetings in 2018 is set out in the table below.

Council MembersNumber of meetings attended in 2018
CouncilAudit & Risk CommitteeEducation Fund Management CommitteeInvestment Committee
Mr Tang Kin Fei (Chairman)
First Appointed in 2010
5 / 53 / 3
Mrs Deborah Ong (Deputy Chairperson)
First Appointed in 2006
3 / 52 / 2
Mr Clarence Ti
First Appointed in 2014
5 / 51 / 13 / 3
Mr Richard Lee
First Appointed in 1997
4 / 5
Mr Goh Kim Hock
First Appointed in 2001
5 / 5 3 / 3
Mr Jamie Teo
First Appointed in 2006
5 / 52 / 21 / 1
Professor David Hung
First Appointed in 2015
2 / 51 / 1
Professor Francis Koh
First Appointed in 2012
5 / 5  3 / 3
Mr Ow Fook Chuen
First Appointed in 2015
4 / 50 / 2
Mr Pek Lian Guan
First Appointed in 2012
4 / 52 / 2
Mr Joe Sim
First Appointed in 2012
1 / 51 / 2
Mr Dhirendra Shantilal
First Appointed in 2015
1 / 5
BG Goh Si Hou
First Appointed in 2015
0 / 11
Mr Gilbert Tan
First Appointed in 2017
1 / 50 / 2
Mrs Loke-Yeo Teck Yong
First Appointed in 2017
3 / 51 / 1
Mr Edward Chia
First Appointed in 2017
5 / 52 / 3
Dr Mohamed Elmie Bin Nekmat
First Appointed in 2017
4 / 50 / 1
COL Aaron Beng
First Appointed in 2018
3 / 42

1BG Goh Si Hou was a Council Member from 1 April 2015 to 30 June 2018.
2 COL Aaron Beng was appointed to the Ngee Ann Polytechnic Council as a Member with effect from 1 July 2018.

3. Remuneration Matters
The Council members do not receive remuneration for serving on the Ngee Ann Polytechnic Council.

Back to top

Senior Management

Executive Committee

Mr Clarence Ti Boon Wee
Principal

Ms Looi Mei Fong
Deputy Principal

Mr Mah Wee Beng
Deputy Principal & Registrar

Mrs Ang-Choo Beng Wah
Chief Financial Officer

Mrs Tay-Tok Seok Ling
Chief Financial Officer (Designate)

Mrs Tang-Lim Guek Im
Senior Director, Student Life

Mrs Choo-Yeo Cheh Hoon
Senior Director, Projects

Mr Andrew Sabaratnam
Senior Director, Technology, Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Mr Liew Hean Wah
Senior Director, Human Resource Office

Mr Russell Chan Wai Meng
Senior Director, Schools

Mrs Anna Yap-Too Siew Hong
Senior Director, SkillsFuture


Academic Directors

Mrs Tiew-Teo Hui Leng
Director, School of Business & Accountancy

Mrs Pang-​​Eng Peck Hong
Director, School of Design & Environment

Ms Jacqueline Tan
Director, School of Film & Media Studies

Dr Phang Chiew Hun
Director, School of Health Sciences
Director, Academic Planning Office

Ms Lynn Fong
Director, School of Humanities & Social Sciences

Mr Ng Poh Oon
Director, School of InfoComm Technology

Mr Philip Liau
Director, School of Interdisciplinary Studies

Ms Tan Suat Peng
Director, School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology

Mrs Lek-Lim Geok Choo
Director, Industry, Technology & CET
School of Engineering

Mr Ng Kee Wan
Director, Planning, Admin & Development
School of Engineering

Mr Peter Liang Yee Siong
Director, Academic
School of Engineering

Ms Christy Chung
Director, CET Academy

Mrs Tam-Lim Li Phin
Director, Centre of Innovation
(Environmental & Water Technology)

Mr Subrata Chanda
Director, Centre of Innovation
(Marine & Offshore Technology)


Non-Academic Directors

Ms Nancy Tan Lay Geok
Director, Academic Affairs Office

Ms Angela Wong Chooi Cheng
Director, Computer Centre

Ms May Goh
Director, Corporate Communications Office

Mr Alan Thng Tien Chye
Director, Estate Development Office

Ms Shirley Chong Teck Chin
Director, Estate Management Office

Ms Serene Koh Kwee Yong
Director, International Office

Ms Angela Wee Li Kwang
Director, Library

Mr Koh Wee Hiong
Director, Risk Management Office

Ms Chan Kim Mui
Director, Staff Learning & Development Office
2nd Director Human Resource Office​​

Mr Simon Tan
Director, Student & Alumni Services Office

Ms Sylvia Ler
Director, Student Development Office

Ms Regina Ng Wee Kuat
Director, Technology Development & Innovation Office

Ms Shirley A Williams
Director, Centre for Learning & Teaching Excellence

Mr Patrice Choong Siat Moy
Director, The Sandbox

Mrs Yong-Ong Bee Leng
Head, Internal Audit Office

Ms Louisa Lau
Head, Office of Internships & Careers

Mr Lim Peng Heng
Head, Office of Learning Technologies

Ms Helen Ng Pei Cheng
Head, Office of Organisational Development

Mrs Joyce Tang-Wong Wai Ching
Head, Office of Service-Learning & Dialogue in the Dark

Mrs Anna Irene Wong-Yeow
Head, Global Innovation Alliance Office

Back to top

Council's Committees

For the period from 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2019

Administration Committee

Chairman
Mr Tang Kin Fei

Deputy Chairman
Mrs Deborah Ong

Members
Mr Clarence Ti
Mr Richard Lee
Mr Goh Kim Hock
Mr Dhirendra Shantilal
BG Goh Si Hou (stepped down on 30 June 2018)
COL Aaron Beng (appointed on 1 July 2018)
Mr Gilbert Tan
Mrs Loke-Yeo Teck Yong


Audit and Risk Committee

Chairman
Mrs Deborah Ong

Members
Mr Jamie Teo
Mr Joe Sim
Mr Pek Lian Guan
Mr Ow Fook Chuen
Mr Gilbert Tan


Investment Committee

Chairman
Mr Tang Kin Fei

Members
Mr Clarence Ti
Mr Goh Kim Hock
Prof Francis Koh
Mr Edward Chia


Education Fund Management Committee

Chairman
Prof David Hung

Deputy Chairman
Mrs Loke-Yeo Teck Yong

Members
Mr Clarence Ti
Mr Jamie Teo
Dr Elmie Nekmat
Mr Mah Wee Beng

Back to top

Advisory Committees

School of Business & Accountancy Advisory Committee Members

Chairman
Mrs Deborah Ong
Partner – Singapore, International Team Leader – Global Assurance Quality Review Group
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Member-cum-Secretary
Ms Teo Hui Leng
PDirector, School of Business & Accountancy
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members
Roderick Chia
Founder
rodVenture

Ms Evelyn Khoo
Assistant Commissioner
Corporate Development Division/Valuation Projects
Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore

Mr Goh Swee Hoe
Regional Supply Chain Manager (Asia-Pacific)
Caterpillar Asia Pte Ltd

Mr John Ho Chi
Partner, IT Risk and Assurance
Ernst & Young Advisory Pte Ltd

Mr Edmond Ip
Former Vice Chairman
Artyzen Hospitality Group (S.E.A.) Pte Ltd

Mr Lau Chee Chong
Retired Civil Servant
(former CFO Ministry of Social and Family Development)

Mr Neo Teng Hwee
Chief Investment Officer and Head of Investment Products and Solutions
UOB Private Bank

Mr Steven Seet
Director​
Zeemart​

Mr Thomas Sim Kiang Lee
Chief Excutive Officer
The Topocean Group Singapore / Deputy Chairman
Singapore Logistics Association

Ms Rosemary Soong
Director
Group HR, Talent Management & Projects
National Healthcare Group

Professor Ho Yew Kee
Associate Provost (SkillsFuture & Staff Development)
Office of the Deputy President (Academic) & Provost
Singapore Institute of Technology


School of Design & Environment Advisory Committee Members

Chairman
Mr Chua Tiow Chye
Deputy Group Chief Executive Officer
Mapletree Investments Pte Ltd

Deputy Chairman
Mr Ong See Ho
Managing Director
(Built Environment Technology Centre)
Building & Construction Authority

Member-cum-Secretary
Mrs Pang-Eng Peck Hong
Director, School of Design &d Environment
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members
Ms Sushma Goh
Director, Architecture
LTA
Engineering Group

Ms Elaine Seow
Director, HR Partnering & Engagement
Marina Bay Sands Pte Ltd

Mr Theodore Chan
Director
CIAP Architects Pte Ltd

Ms Quek Chay Hoon
Senior General Manager
Wing Tai Property Management Pte Ltd

Associate Professor Yen Ching Chiuan
Head, Division of Industrial Design
National University of Singapore
School of Design and Environment

Mr Derek Lim Yong Tang
Managing Director
We Are Perspective, Singapore

Mr Derek Soh
Regional Director/Head of Property & Asset Management Singapore & South East Asia
Jones Lang LaSalle Property

Mr Alan Toh Kian Seng
Executive Group Division Director
ERA Realty Network Pte Ltd


School of Film & Media Studies Advisory Committee Members

Chairman
Mr Kenneth Tan
Chairman
Singapore Film Society

Deputy Chairman
Ms Zaihirat Banu Codelli
Chief Executive Officer
Oak3 Films Pte Ltd

Member-cum-Secretary
Ms Jacqueline Tan
Director, School of Film and Media Studies
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members
Mr Gomes Rennie Joseph
Managing Director
Yellow Box Studios Singapore

Ms Clara Cheo
Chief Executive Officer/Chief Financial Officer
Golden Village Multiplex Pte Ltd

Mr Vikram Bansal
Head, Services
Aegis Media Singapore

Mr Kwan Chong Wah
Founder/Chief Executive Officer
Acorn Marketing & Research Consultants Pte Ltd

Mr Edward Neubronner
Senior Vice President, Regional Operations, Communications, Corporate Affairs & Administration
Motion Picture Association International

Mr Eugene Wee
Editor
The New Paper

Mr Billy Fong
Director Of Operations
VHQ Post (S) Pte Ltd

Mr Paul Soon
CEO
Mullen Lowe Group Singapore

Ms Angeline Poh
Chief Corporate Development Officer
MediaCorp

Mr Anthony Chen
Director/Producer
Giraffe Pictures

Mr Jamie Meldrum
Senior Programme Director
SPH Radio

Mr Joachim Ng
Director, Singapore Film Commission
IMDA


School of Humanities & Social Sciences Advisory Committee Members

Chairman
Associate Professor Tan Wee Liang
Associate Professor, Strategic Management
Singapore Management University

Members
Chang Long Jong
Group CEO
MM2 Asia Ltd

Debbie Andrade
Company Manager
Pangdemonium Theatre Company

Ms Elim Chew Soo Gim
Co-Founder
ElimChewTV & FastFast

Gerard Ee Huck Lian
Executive Director
Beyond Social Services

Grace Ng
Director (Education & Development)
National Arts Council

Associate Professor Levan Lim Heng Fook
Associate Professor, Early Childhood and Special Needs Education Academic Group
National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University

Loh Woon Yen
VP, Culture, Education & New Growth, Chinese Media Group
Singapore Press Holdings

Dr Susan Xu Yun
Head of Programme, Translation and Interpretation (Chinese/English)
School of Arts and Social Sciences, SIM University

Dr Vincent Ng
Chief Executive Officer
AMKFSC Community Services Ltd

Ms Yang Mei Ling
General Manager
North West Community Development Council, People’s Association


School of Health Sciences Advisory Committee Members

Optometry

Chairman
Dr Lim Wee Kiak
Chief Executive Officer
Eagle Eye Centre
Mount Alvernia Hospital
and Deputy Director
National Healthcare Group Eye Institute

Deputy Chairman
Ms Siow Ka Lin
Principal Optometrist, Refractive Surgery
Singapore National Eye Centre

Member-cum-Secretary
Dr Phang Chiew Hun
Director, School of Health Sciences
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members
Mr Jack Chan Wai Kiit
Regional Professional Development Director
Johnson & Johnson Vision Care, Asia Pacific

Mr Denis Chng Wei Meng
Assistant General Manager
Essilor Singapore

Mr Christopher Tan
Optometrist/Director
Fan Mei Yeen Pte Ltd
and Hon. Secretary of Association of Contact Lens Practitioners (Singapore)

Dr Jacqueline Chua
Research Fellow
Singapore Eye Research Institute

Ms Janet Chung Suk Ling
Senior Optometrist
PediaOptix International Pte Ltd

Dr Benjamin Julian Chang Chong Ming
Senior Consultant, Dept of Ophthalmology
Khoo Teck Puat Hospital


Nursing

Chairman
Mr Joe Sim Heng Joo
Chief Executive Officer
Parkway Pantai Limited (Malaysia Operations Division)

Deputy Chairman
Professor Kwek Yung Chiang Kenneth
Chief Executive Officer
Singapore General Hospital Pte Ltd
and Deputy Group CEO
Singhealth

Member-cum-Secretary
Dr Phang Chiew Hun
Director, School of Health Sciences
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members
Ms Kwek Puay Ee
Executive Secretary
Ministry of Health
Singapore Nursing Board

Professor Emily Ang Neo Kim
Professor and Head
Alice Lee Centre for Nursing Studies, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine,
National University of Singapore

Associate Professor Lim Swee Hia
Senior Director of Nursing,
Singhealth Alice Lee Institute of Advanced Learning

Mr Yong Keng Kwang
Director of Nursing
Tan Tock Seng Hospital

Ms Lim Beng Keow
Assistant Director, Nursing (Education)
KK Women’s & Children’s Hospital

Professor Stella R Quah
Adjunct Professor
Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School Singapore

Dr Wong Loong Mun
Chief Care Integration Officer
Agency for Integrated Care

Ms Poh Chee Lien
Senior Project Administrator (Nursing)


School of InfoComm Technology Advisory Committee Members

Chairman
Mr Saw Ken Wye
Chief Executive Officer
CrimsonLogic Pte Ltd

Deputy Chairperson
Ms Siew Yim Cheng
Chief Digital Officer
JTC Corporation

Member-cum-Secretary
Mr Ng Poh Oon
Director, School of InfoComm​ Technology
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members
Professor Bernard Tan Cheng Yian
Senior Vice Provost (Undergraduate Education)
National University of Singapore

Professor Theng Yin Leng
Professor & Director, Centre of Healthy and Sustainable Cities, Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information
and Research Director, Research Strategy & Coordination Unit, President’s Office, Nanyang Technological University

Dr Ngair Teow Hin
Chief Executive Officer & Founder
SecureAge Technology Pte Ltd

Dr Kwong Yuk Wah
Chief Information Officer
National Trades Union Congress

Mr Lim Chiew Sen
Senior Advisor ST Electronics
(formerly CEO, Centre for Strategic Infocomm Technologies)

Mr Peter Goh
Senior Advisor
Digital Technology CapitaLand Group

Mr Chan Hua Tek
Deputy President, Defence Business,
ST Electronics Ltd

Mr Edwin Lim
Director, APJ Consulting Services Singtel

Mr Lim Khiang Tong
Head, Group Operations & Technology
OCBC Bank

Mr Randy Tan
Chief Executive Officer
Red Dot Payment Pte Ltd

Mr Ng Teow Khoon
CEO
Side Effects Asia Pacific Pte Ltd


School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology Advisory Committee Members

Landscape Design & Horticulture Advisory Committee
​Chairperson

Mr Kong Yit San
Assistant Chief Executive Officer
National Parks Board, Singapore Botanic Gardens

Members
Professor Prakash Kumar
Professor
Dept of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Science, NUS

Mr Peter Cheok Giin Wee
Sales & Marketing Director
Far East Flora Holdings Pte Ltd

Mr Rick Thomas
Director/Principal Arborist
ArborCulture Pte Ltd

Mr Michael Teh
Managing Director
Nature Landscapes Pte Ltd

Associate Professor Tan Puay Yok
Programme Director, Master of Landscape Architecture
Dept of Architecture, School of Design and Environment, NUS

Ms Yap Mei Lai, Jenny
Programme Chief (Plant Health), Director
Animal & Plant Health Centre, Plant Health Laboratory Dept, AVA

Life Sciences & Chemical Technology Advisory Committee
Chairperson

​Professor Jackie Ying Yi-Ru
Professor & A*Star Senior Fellow
Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology

Members
​​Dr Frank Eisenhaber
Executive Director
Bioinformatics Institute

Professor Kanaga Sabapathy
Professor and Head
Division of Cellular & Molecular Research, National Cancer Centre Singapore

Mr Wu Tuck Seng
Deputy Director
Pharmacy Dept, NUH

Dr Bryan Ogden
Director & Chief Veterinary Officer
Singapore Health Services Pte Ltd , SingHealth Experimental Medicine Centre

Dr Loy Chong Jin
Research Associate Director
Johnson & Johnson Asia Pacific

Dr Christopher Syn Kiu-Choong
Senior Consultant & Director
Biology Division, HAS

Mr How Ti Hwei
Country President
AstraZeneca Singapore

Dr Roland Jureen
Head
Department of Laboratory Medicine, National University Hospital and Alexandra Hospital

Mr Lakshmanan Ramasubramaniam
Regional Chemicals Manufacturing Director
Eastman Chemical Singapore

Professor Neoh Koon Gee
Professor
Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Faculty of Engineering

Mr Hia Yeow Hwee
Regional Director
Croda Singapore Pte Ltd

Dr Prasad Kanneganti
Site Leader
Pfizer Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

Mr S Satish Appoo
Group Director
National Environment Agency

Mr Dennis Chin Mun Kiat
Senior Vice President & Head
Sembcorp Industries Ltd

Dr Pang Chee Meng
Director, Industry Development
PUB

Mr Tok Chee Ming
General Manager
Lucite International Singapore Pte Ltd


School of Engineering Advisory Committee Members

Chairman
Mr Tay Yeow Lian
Managing Director
(Networks Singapore)
Singapore Telecommunications Ltd

Deputy Chairman
Mr Kng Meng Hwee
Deputy Chief Executive
Energy Market Authority, Singapore

Deputy Chairman
Professor Yue Chee Yoon
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
College of Engineering
Nanyang Technological University

Member-cum-Secretary
Mr Peter Liang Yee Siong
Director/Engineering (Academic)
School of Engineering, Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members
Mr Eugene Heng
Founder & CEO
Waterways Watch Society

Dr Cheah Kok Beng
Director (Strategic Operations)
Data Storage Institute, A*Star

Mr Kim Peng Hoe Eric
Assistant Director
Biomedical Engineering
National University Hospital

Professor Choo Yoo Sang
Director (Research)
Centre for Offshore Research & Engineering and
Department of Civil Engineering
National University of Singapore

Professor Yeo Kiat Seng
Associate Provost
(Research & International Relations)
Singapore University of Technology & Design

Mr Tan Kee Siew
Director
Rotary Switchgear & Testing Pte Ltd

Mr Tan Boon Kuan
Director
Service, AdvanTEC & Controls
CCS Southeast Asia Pacific
United Technologies Corporation (UTC)
Carrier Singapore (Pte) Limited

Mr Leo Jeoh
Head of Aviation Safety – Asia Pacific Region
Head of Design – Southeast Asia
Program Lead, Skyways
Airbus Helicopters

Mr Tan Chu Hiang
Managing Director & CEO
Heavy Maintenance
Singapore Services Pte Ltd

Mr Francis Lee Teck Seng
Managing Director
Stuttgart Auto Pte Ltd
Porsche Pre-Owned Centre

Adjunct Professor Aziz Amirali Merchant
Director, Technology
Keppel Technology & Innovation

Mr Simon Kuik
VP and Head of Research & Development
Sembcorp Marine Ltd

Mr Lieu Yew Fatt
Managing Director
Omron Electronics Pte Ltd

Mr Wong Loke Hin
President, Large-scale Systems Group
ST Engineering Electronics Limited

Dr Patrick Chua
Associate Professor
Engineering Cluster
Singapore Institute of Technology

Mr Goh Hock Nguan
Asst Vice President, Environment
PSA Corporation Ltd

Dr Han Boon Siew
Chief Digitalization Officer, Asia Pacific
Chief Information Officer, Asia Pacific
Schaeffler (Singapore) Pte Ltd

Mr Ng Kee Wan
Director/Engineering (Planning, Admin and Development)
School of Engineering, Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Mrs Lek-Lim Geok Choo
Director/Engineering (Industry, Technology & CET)
School of Engineering, Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Back to top

Senate Members

For the period from 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2019

Chairman
Mr Clarence Ti Boon Wee
Principal

Member-cum-S​ecretary
Mr Mah Wee Beng
Deputy Principal and Registrar

Members
Ms Looi Mei Fong
Deputy Principal

Mrs Ang Beng Wah
Chief Financial Officer

Ms Tok Seok Ling
Chief Financial Officer – Designate (with effect from 1 October 2018)
Director, Planning & Projects Office

Mrs Tang-Lim Guek Im
Senior Director, Student Life

Mrs Choo-Yeo Cheh Hoon
Senior Director, Projects

Mr Andrew Sabaratnam
Senior Director, Technology, Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Mr Liew Hean Wah
Senior Director, Human Resource Office

Mr Russell Chan Wai Meng
Senior Director, Schools

Mrs Anna Yap-Too Siew Hong
Senior Director, SkillsFuture (with effect from 1 October 2018)
Director, School of Business & Accountancy

Mrs Pang-Eng Peck Hong
Director, School of Design & Environment

Ms Jacqueline Tan Swee Gek
Director, School of Film & Media Studies

Dr Phang Chiew Hun
Director, School of Health Sciences

Mrs Tiew-Teo Hui Leng
Director, School of Humanities & Social Sciences

Mr Ng Poh Oon
Director, School of InfoComm Technology

Mr Philip Liau Kok Pang
Director, School of Interdisciplinary Studies

Dr Hedy Goh
Director, School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology

Ms Tan Suat Peng
Director, CET Academy

Ms Christy Chung Chai Fang
Director, CET Academy (Designate) (with effect from 1 January 2019)

Mr Peter Liang Yee Siong
Director, Engineering (Academic)
School of Engineering

Mrs Lek-Lim Geok Choo
Director, Engineering (Industry, Technology & CET)
School of Engineering

Mr Ng Kee Wan
Director, Engineering (Planning, Administration & Development)
School of Engineering

Ms May Goh
Director, Corporate Communications Office

Ms Angela Wee
Director, Library

Ms Shirley A. Williams
Director, The Centre for Learning & Teaching Excellence

Mr Chee Hock Wah
Academic Staff Representative

Ms Tan Lai Wan
Academic Staff Representative

Back to top

Full-time student Enrolment

For the Academic Year 2018/ 2019

School of Business & Accountancy

Accountancy810
Banking & Financial Services279
Business Information Technology81
Business Studies810
International Business81
International Logistics & Supply Chain Management186
International Trade & Business121
Tourism & Resort Management233

School of Design & Environment

Hotel & Leisure Facilities Management244
Product Design & Innovation134
Real Estate Business244
Sustainable Urban Design & Engineering164

School of Engineering

Aerospace Electronics278
Aerospace Technology423
Automation & Mechatronic Systems342
Audio-Visual Technology144
Biomedical Engineering218
Clean Energy Management112
Electrical Engineering608
Electronic & Computer Engineering695
Engineering with Business Management Programme166
Engineering Science181
Mechanical Engineering615
Network Systems & Security144
Marine & Offshore Technology319

School of Humanities & Social Sciences

Arts Business Management121
Business & Social Enterprise126
Chinese Media & Communication133
Chinese Studies151
Child Psychology & Early Education745
Early Childhood Education675
Psychology Studies160
Tamil Studies with Early Education61

School of Film & Media Studies

Advertising & Public Relations116
Film, Sound & Video193
Mass Communication456
Visual Effects80

School of InfoComm Technology

Animation & 3D Arts100
Financial Informatics258
Immersive Media & Game Design42
Information Technology397
Information Security & Forensics164
Multimedia & Animation73

School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology

Biomedical Science216
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering315
Environmental & Water Technology113
Landscape Design & Horticulture118
Molecular Biotechnology124
Pharmacy Science105
Veterinary Bioscience108

School of Health Sciences

Health Sciences (Nursing)1636
Optometry125
Total 14543
Back to top

Graduates

Top Graduates

Leong Wen Jie Lucas
Diploma in Engineering Science
Ngee Ann Kongsi Gold Medal (For the Most Outstanding Graduate)
Lee Kuan Yew Award (For Top Technology Graduates)

Tiffany Wong Shi Min
Diploma in Nursing
Lee Kuan Yew Award (For Top Technology Graduates)
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For all-round excellence)

Ang Wei Jie
Diploma in Pharmaceutical Science
Lee Kuan Yew Award (For Top Technology Graduates)
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Oh Jia Jia
Diploma in Psychology Studies
Lien Ying Chow Gold Medal (For the Most Outstanding Non-Technology Graduate)
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Lim Wei Cheng
Diploma in Electronic & Computer Engineering
Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal (For the Most Outstanding ITE Graduate)

Ong Meng Kiat
Diploma in Business Studies
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Aw Bingwen
Diploma in Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Seh Xin Ru
Diploma in Information Security & Forensics
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Le Hai Son
Diploma in Mass Communication
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Tuang Ting Yu Gigi
Diploma in Network Systems & Security
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Darshan s/o Rajanderan
Diploma in Nursing
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)


Overview of Graduates 2019

A total of 4,483 students graduated from Ngee Ann Polytechnic in 2019. Polytechnic graduates continued to be sought after by employers and commanded higher salaries in 2018. ​The Graduate Employment Survey 2018 results showed that the overall employment rate for fresh polytechnic graduates was 89.0 per cent, while for post-National Service graduates the employment rate was 90.5 per cent.


Diplomas Awarded Number of Graduates
Diploma in Accountancy264
Diploma in Advertising & Public Relations36
Diploma in Aerospace Electronics99
Diploma in Aerospace Technology140
Diploma in Animation & 3D Arts29
Diploma in Arts Business Management35
Diploma in Audio-visual Technology51
Diploma in Automation & Mechatronic Systems103
Diploma in Banking & Financial Services80
Diploma in Biomedical Engineering76
Diploma in Biomedical Science88
Diploma in Business & Social Enterprise39
Diploma in Business Information Technology75
Diploma in Business Studies252
Diploma in Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering98
Diploma in Child Psychology & Early Education212
Diploma in Chinese Media & Communication47
Diploma in Chinese Studies49
Diploma in Clean Energy Management35
Diploma in Early Childhood Education192
Diploma in Electrical Engineering166
Diploma in Electronic & Computer Engineering217
Diploma in Engineering Science58
Diploma in Environmental & Water Technology35
Diploma in Film, Sound & Video73
Diploma in Financial Informatics55
Diploma in Health Sciences (Nursing)489
Diploma in Hotel & Leisure Facilities Management80
Diploma in Information Security & Forensics46
Diploma in Information Technology106
Diploma in International Business43
Diploma in International Logistics & Supply Chain Management85
Diploma in Landscape Design & Horticulture33
Diploma in Marine & Offshore Technology116
Diploma in Mass Communication149
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering192
Diploma in Molecular Biotechnology45
Diploma in Multimedia & Animation36
Diploma in Network Systems & Security48
Diploma in Optometry44
Diploma in Pharmacy Science33
Diploma in Product Design & Innovation35
Diploma in Psychology Studies55
Diploma in Real Estate Business66
Diploma in Sustainable Urban Design & Engineering45
Diploma in Tourism & Resort Management73
Diploma in Veterinary Bioscience36
Diploma in Visual Effects24
Total 4483​​
​Back to top