About Ngee Ann

Ngee Ann Polytechnic (NP) was established in 1963. Governed by a Council and led by a management team, NP is driven by its vision to nurture a passion for learning and values for life, and prepare its graduates for a global workplace.

Corporate Profile

Inaugurated in 1963 as Ngee Ann College with only 116 students, Ngee Ann Polytechnic (NP) is today one of Singapore’s leading institutions of higher learning with more than 13,000 full‐time ​and close to 4,000 part-time students, and an alumni community of over 180,000.

The Polytechnic offers 39 full‐time courses through its nine academic schools: School of Business & Accountancy, School of Design & Environment, School of Engineering, School of Film & Media Studies, School of Health Sciences, School of Humanities & Social Sciences, School of InfoComm Technology, School of Interdisciplinary Studies, and School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology. NP also supports Continuing Education and Training (CET) through its CET Academy which offers a wide range of part‐time full-qualification programmes, short courses and microlearning courses for adult learners. The Polytechnic has also established the Environmental & Water Technology Centre of Innovation to work on collaborative research and technology projects.

Learning takes place amid a caring and conducive environment with top‐notch facilities ranging from broadcast, multimedia and animation studios to research laboratories as well as simulation and technology centres.

Against the backdrop of a challenging global environment, NP stays focused on five strategic thrusts that guide its direction forward. The five key thrusts are:

  1. Future-Ready Campus

    A community of students, alumni and staff who are digitally-enabled, innovative, progressive and well-poised for the future economy.

  2. Multiple Peaks of Success

    An environment where education is about the development of aptitude and interest, and about celebrating successes beyond grades.

  3. Learning Beyond the Classroom

    An immersive experience for every student to learn by doing in the industry and community, and hone an interdisciplinary and global mindset.

  4. Poly for All Ages

    An ecosystem to support lifelong learning learners who need to continually adapt to changing job demands and economic transformation.

  5. Sustainability Opportunities

    Renewal strategies in view of demographic shifts, limited financial resources, increased enterprise risks and security threats.

Council Members

For the period from 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2021

Chairman

Mr Tang Kin Fei
Mr Tang is the Chairman of SIA Engineering Company, Singapore LNG Corporation Pte Ltd, and Manhattan Resources Ltd. He also serves as the Vice Chairman of Kwong Wai Shiu Hospital, as well as a Board Member of Summit Power International Pte Ltd and the Singapore Cooperation Enterprise. From 2017 to 2021, Mr Tang was a Board Member of the National Research Foundation, where he was also the Chairman of the Urban Solution and Sustainability Integrated Programme Office.

Deputy Chairperson

Mrs Deborah Ong
Mrs Ong recently retired as a Partner at PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC). With over three decades of public accounting experience, she led PwC Singapore’s major audit engagements as well as the firm’s Human Capital, and Risk and Quality functions. Mrs Ong is a Board Member of Workforce Singapore Agency, SkillsFuture Singapore, Council for Estates Agencies and Nanyang Technological University’s Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, and chairs their Audit and Risk Committees. Mrs Ong is also a Board Member of SATS Ltd and Legal Service Commission, and serves on the Board of Visitors of Drug Rehabilitation Centres and Anti-inhalant Abuse Centres.

Members

Mr Clarence Ti
Mr Ti was the Principal of Ngee Ann Polytechnic from 2014 to 2021. He has served more than 20 years in the public sector, previously holding positions in the Economic Development Board, Singapore Land Authority, Ministry of Law, and the Ministry of Finance (MOF), where he was Chief Executive Officer of VITAL, a department under MOF. Mr Ti is a Board Member of Action Community for Entrepreneurship (ACE) and the Civil Service College.

Mr Goh Kim Hock
Mr Goh is the Managing Director of PT Topus International and Chiat Si Industrial Pte Ltd. He has close to four decades of experience in the manufacturing industry. Mr Goh is a Council Member of The Ngee Ann Kongsi, and serves as a Director for Ngee Ann Development Pte Ltd, Ngee Ann Academy Pte Ltd and Ngee Ann Education Holdings Pte Ltd. Mr Goh is also the Chairman of the School Management Committee of Ngee Ann Secondary School and Ngee Ann Primary School.

Mr Jamie Teo
Mr Teo is the CEO of Singapura Finance Ltd, and is a Director in his family’s business interests. Mr Teo is currently the Vice-President of The Ngee Ann Kongsi and serves as a Director for the Ngee Ann Development Pte Ltd, which manages Ngee Ann City. He is also a Director at the Ngee Ann Academy Pte Ltd, which conducts undergraduate and postgraduate courses. In addition, Mr Teo is the Vice Chairman of Orchard Road Business Association and the Honorary Treasurer at Finance Houses Association of Singapore.

Mr Pek Lian Guan (On Leave of Absence since 17 Sep 2019)
Mr Pek was the Managing Director of Tiong Seng Contractors and the Chief Executive Officer of Tiong Seng Holdings Limited till 2020. Currently he acts as an Advisor to the Tiong Seng Group. With more than 30 years of extensive experience in project management for civil engineering and building works in Singapore and the surrounding regions, Mr Pek led Tiong Seng to become a pioneering leader in advanced construction technologies and green practices in the industry during his tenure.

Professor David Hung
Professor Hung is the Dean of Education Research and Centre Director of Science of Learning in Education at the National Institute of Education. He also serves as a member of the Cognitive Neuroimaging Centre Steering Committee at Nanyang Technological University. Professor Hung has wealth of experience bringing research into schools and have served in several committees under the Ministry of Education (MOE). These include the Fourth Masterplan for ICT in Education Executive Committee, Research Translation Standing Committee and MOE-NIE Working Group. He is also a Member of the Research Grant Review Committee under Temasek Foundation Innovates CLG Limited and Singapore Centre for Chinese Language BOD Research Sub-committee.

Mr Dhirendra Shantilal
Mr Shantilal is a Strategic Advisor to the FSG TG Human Resource Service Group. He is also the Advisor to the Franchising and Licensing Association of Singapore as well as the Association of Professional Staffing Companies Asia (APSCO). Mr Shantilal has over 40 years’ experience in the talent management and recruitment industry, having developed and managed recruitment, staffing and outsourcing operations across multiple countries and territories in the Asia Pacific and Middle East regions as well as part of Europe and America. He is currently a Member of the Singapore Philatelic Museum Board, and the Singapore Institute of Directors’ Board Services and Mentoring Committee.

Mr Edward Chia
Mr Chia is the co-founder of Timbre Group Pte Ltd and founder of placeM One Pte Ltd. He currently serves as a Member of Parliament under the Holland Bukit Timah GRC. Mr Chia also serves as a Committee Member of the Restaurant Association of Singapore, a Board Member of SMU Enterprise and a Council Member of the National Youth Achievement Award Council.

Dr Elmie Nekmat
Dr Elmie is Associate Professor and Deputy Head at the Department of Communications and New Media, National University of Singapore. He is a Member of the Malay Programme Advisory Committee, Arts Consultative Panel, Media Literacy Council for the Info-Communications Media Development Authority, and Expert Panel for Strategic Communications, MINDEF. Dr Elmie also serves as Board Member for the National Library Board and SportSG, and is in the Global Future Council for Media, Entertainment and Sport for the World Economic Forum.

Mr Gilbert Tan
Mr Tan is the Assistant Director-General (ADG) of NTUC and a Member of ITE Board of Governors, Republic Polytechnic Board of Governors, and Singapore Management University Academy Advisory Board. He is also on the Board of the Chinese Development Assistance Council.

RADM Aaron Beng
RADM Beng is the Chief of Navy. Prior to this, he held leadership positions in the Ministry of Defence (MINDEF) and the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN). This includes the Fleet Commander of the Republic of Singapore Navy and the Chief of Staff, Naval Staff. He also served as Director of the Defence Policy Office in MINDEF.

Professor Benedict Koh
Professor Koh is the Professor of Finance (Education) and Associate Dean at the Lee Kong Chian School of Business, Singapore Management University (SMU). Prior to joining SMU, he was Vice Dean and Associate Professor of Finance at the NUS Business School. Professor Koh has been involved in teaching and research in academic institutions since 1985. Professor Koh currently serves as a Member of SMU’s Tribunal.

Mr Chua Tiow Chye
Mr Chua is the Deputy Group Chief Executive Officer of Mapletree Investments Pte Ltd, focusing on the Mapletree Group’s international real estate investments and developments. He also directly oversees the Group’s lodging business as well as private capital management activities. Prior to joining Mapletree in 2002, Mr Chua held senior positions with various companies including Vision Century Corporation Ltd, Ascendas Pte Ltd, Singapore Food Industries Pte Ltd and United Overseas Bank Ltd.

Mr Esa Han Hsien Masood
Mr Esa is the Chief Executive of Majlis Ugama Islam Singapura (MUIS), or the Islamic Religious Council of Singapore. Prior to this appointment, he held various appointments in the Public Service including the Early Childhood Development Agency, the Ministry of Trade and Industry, and the Ministry of Education. Mr Esa is a Board Member of Yayasan MENDAKI (Council for the Development of Singapore Malay/Muslim Community) and ISEAS-Yusof Ishak Institute.

Ms Jan Chua
Ms Chua is the Coordinating Divisional Director of Higher Education Group at the Ministry of Education. Prior to this appointment, she held various appointments in the Prime Minister’s Office - Strategy Group, Ministry of Health and Ministry of Defence. Ms Chua is a Board Member of the National Heritage Board, Nanyang Technological University’s Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine and SkillsFuture Singapore.

Mr Willie Tan
Mr Tan was formerly Singapore’s Auditor-General. Prior to his retirement in 2019, Mr Tan had served 45 years in the Public Service holding leadership positions as Deputy Secretary at the Prime Minister’s Office (Public Service Division), Ministry of Health, Ministry of Defence as well as the Chief Executive Officer of the Central Provident Fund Board.

Mr James Teo Wee Wee
Mr Teo is the Managing Director of All Best Air-Conditioning Group. He is currently the President of The Ngee Ann Kongsi. Prior to this, he was the Honorary Treasurer and Vice-Chairman of the Education Sub-Committee of The Ngee Ann Kongsi. Mr Teo is the Chairman of the School Advisory Committee of Yuhua Secondary School and the Vice-Chairman of Yuhua Citizens’ Consultative Committee.


1. Board members who have served more than 10 years
Mr Tang Kin Fei, Mrs Deborah Ong, Mr Goh Kim Hock and Mr Jamie Teo have served more than ten years since their first appointment to the Ngee Ann Polytechnic Council. Mr Tang Kin Fei served as a member in 2010 before assuming the appointment of Chairperson of the Council in 2011. Mrs Deborah Ong had served as a member for 6 years before assuming the appointment of Deputy Chairperson of the Council from 2012 to 2021. Mr Goh Kim Hock and Mr Jamie Teo are representatives from The Ngee Ann Kongsi nominated by their Committee of Management, who reviewed their appointments at the end of each Council term.

2. Attendance at Meetings
Council Members’ attendance at Council and Committee meetings for the period from 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2021 is set out in the table below.

Council Members
Number of meetings attended in 2019
CouncilAudit & Risk CommitteeDigitalisation CommitteeEducation Fund Management CommitteeInvestment Committee
Mr Tang Kin Fei (Chairman)
First Appointed in 2010
5 / 53 / 3
Mrs Deborah Ong (Deputy Chairperson)
First Appointed in 2006
3 / 54 / 4
Mr Clarence Ti
First Appointed in 2014
5 / 52 / 21 / 13 / 3
Mr Goh Kim Hock
First Appointed in 2001
5 / 53 / 3
Mr Jamie Teo
First Appointed in 2006
5 / 53 / 41 / 1
Mr Pek Lian Guan1
First Appointed in 2012
0 / 50 / 4
Professor David Hung
First Appointed in 2015
3 / 51 / 1
Mr Dhirendra Shantilal
First Appointed in 2015
5 / 5
Mr Edward Chia
First Appointed in 2017
3 / 5
Dr Elmie Nekmat
First Appointed in 2017
5 / 51 / 1
Mr Gilbert Tan
First Appointed in 2017
5 / 53 / 4
RADM Aaron Beng
First Appointed in 2018
3 / 52 / 2
Professor Benedict Koh
First Appointed in 2019
4 / 54 / 43 / 3
Mr Chua Tiow Chye
First Appointed in 2019
5 / 53 / 3
Mr Esa Han Hsien Masood
First Appointed in 2019
3 / 54 / 4
Ms Jan Chua
First Appointed in 2019
5 / 51 / 1
Mr Willie Tan
First Appointed in 2019
4 / 52 / 2
Mr James Teo Wee Wee​
First Appointed in 2019
5 / 5

1On Leave of Absence since 17 Sep 2019.

3. Remuneration Matters
The Council members do not receive remuneration for serving on the Ngee Ann Polytechnic Council.

Senior Management

As at 1 June 2021

Executive Committee

Mr Lim Kok Kiang
Principal

Ms Looi Mei Fong
Deputy Principal

Mr Mah Wee Beng
Deputy Principal & Registrar

Mrs Tay-Tok Seok Ling
Chief Financial Officer

Mrs Tang-Lim Guek Im
Senior Director, Student Life

Mr Andrew Sabaratnam
Senior Director, Technology, Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Mr Liew Hean Wah
Senior Director, People

Mr Russell Chan Wai Meng
Senior Director, Schools

Mrs Anna Yap-Too Siew Hong
Senior Director, SkillsFuture

Academic Directors

Mrs Tiew-Teo Hui Leng
Director, School of Business & Accountancy

Mrs Pang-Eng Peck Hong
Director, School of Design & Environment

Mr Ng Kee Wan
Director, Planning, Admin & Development
School of Engineering

Mr Peter Liang Yee Siong
Director, Academic, Internships & CET
School of Engineering

Ms Jacqueline Tan
Director, School of Film & Media Studies

Dr Phang Chiew Hun
Director, School of Health Sciences

Ms Lynn Fong
Director, School of Humanities & Social Sciences

Mr Patrice Choong
Director, School of InfoComm Technology &
2nd Director, CET Academy

Mr Lawrence Lai
Director, School of Interdisciplinary Studies

Mr Subrata Chanda
Director, School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology &
Principal Technology Strategist, TDI

Ms Christy Chung
Director, CET Academy

Dr Jason Tang
Director, Centre of Innovation
(Environmental & Water Technology)

Non-Academic Directors

Ms Nancy Tan Lay Geok
Director, Academic Affairs & Planning Office

Ms Shirley A Williams
Director, Centre for Learning & Teaching Excellence

Ms Angela Wong Chooi Cheng
Director, Computer Centre

Ms Sheryl Sim
Director, Corporate Communications Office

Mr Alan Thng Tien Chye
Director, Estate, Eco and Safety Office

Ms Chan Kim Mui
Director, Human Resource & Organisational Development Office

Ms Serene Koh Kwee Yong
Director, International Office

Ms Angela Wee Li Kwang
Director, Library

Dr Joyce Tang-Wong Wai Ching
Director, Office of Service-Learning

Ms Sandra Toh
Director, Planning & Risk Management Office

Mr Simon Tan
Director, Student & Alumni Services Office

Ms Fa’izah Binte Ishak
Director, Student Development Office

Ms Regina Ng Wee Kuat
Director, Technology Development & Innovation Office

Ms Tan Ching Ching
Director, The Sandbox

Ms May Goh
Head, Internal Communications
Corporate Communications Office

Ms Shirley Chong Teck Chin
Head, Facilities Management
Estate, Eco and Safety Office

Mrs Anna Irene Wong-Yeow
Head, Global Innovation Alliance Office

Ms Helen Ng Pei Cheng
Head, Learning & Organisational Development
Human Resource & Organisational Development Office

Ms Louisa Lau
Head, Office of Internships & Careers

Mr Lim Peng Heng
Head, Office of Learning Technologies

Council's Committees

For the period from 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2021

Administration Committee

Chairman
Mr Tang Kin Fei

Deputy Chairman
Mrs Deborah Ong

Members
Mr Clarence Ti
Mr Goh Kim Hock
Mr Dhirendra Shantilal
Mr Gilbert Tan
RADM Aaron Beng
Mr Esa Han Hsien Masood
Ms Jan Chua
Mr Willie Tan

Audit and Risk Committee

Chairman
Mrs Deborah Ong

Members
Mr Jamie Teo
Mr Pek Lian Guan
Mr Gilbert Tan
Professor Benedict Koh
Mr Esa Han Hsien Masood

Education Fund Management Committee

Chairman
Professor David Hung

Deputy Chairperson
Dr Elmie Nekmat

Members
Mr Clarence Ti
Mr Jamie Teo
Ms Jan Chua
Mr Mah Wee Beng

Investment Committee

Chairman
Mr Tang Kin Fei

Members
Mr Clarence Ti
Mr Goh Kim Hock
Professor Benedict Koh
Mr Chua Tiow Chye

Digitalisation Committee

Chairman
Mr Willie Tan

Members
Mr Clarence Ti
RADM Aaron Beng
Mr Mah Wee Beng

Mr Ramakrishna Purushotaman (external member)
CEO
CIO Academy Asia

Ms Siew Yim Cheng (external member)
Group Chief Digital Officer
ComfortDelgro Corp Ltd

Staff Disciplinary Committee

Chairman
Mr Dhirendra Shantilal

Members
Ms Doreen Loh (external member)
Director (Human Resources)
Singapore Institute of Technology

Mr Spencer Heng (external member)
Director, People Matters Division
National Library Board

Student Appeal Committee

Chairman
Dr Elmie Nekmat

Members
Mr Edward Chia
RADM Aaron Beng

Advisory Committees

For the period from 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2021

School of Business & Accountancy

Chairman
Mrs Deborah Ong
Partner – Singapore (Retired),
International Team Leader - Global Assurance Quality Review Group
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Member-cum-Secretary

Ms Teo Hui Leng
Director, School of Business & Accountancy
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members
Mr Roderick Chia
Founder
rodVENTURE

Ms Evelyn Khoo
Assistant Commissioner
Corporate Development Division / Valuation Projects
Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore

Mr Goh Swee Hoe
Regional Supply Chain Manager (Asia-Pacific)
Caterpillar Asia Pte Ltd

Mr John Ho Chi
Partner
IT, Risk and Assurance
Ernst & Young Advisory Pte Ltd

Mr Edmond Ip
Former Vice Chairman
Artyzen Hospitality Group

Mr Lau Chee Chong
Retired Civil Servant
(former Chief Financial Officer
Ministry of Social and Family Development)

Mr Steven Seet
Managing Executive Officer (MICE Operations)
Oshidori International Development Limited

Mr Thomas Sim Kiang Lee
Group Chief Executive Officer
The Topocean Group Singapore

Ms Rosemary Soong
Director
Group HR, Talent Management & Projects
National Healthcare Group

Prof Ho Yew Kee
Associate Provost (SkillsFuture & Staff Development)
Office of the Deputy President (Academic) & Provost
Singapore Institute of Technology

School of Design & Environment

Chairman
Mr Chua Tiow Chye
Deputy Group Chief Executive Officer
Mapletree Investments Pte Ltd

Member-cum-Secretary
Mrs Pang Peck Hong
Director, School of Design and Environment
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members

A/Prof Yen Ching Chiuan
Division of Industrial Design
National University of Singapore
School of Design and Environment

Mr Derek Lim Yong Tang
Managing Director
We Are Perspective, Singapore

Mr Theodore Chan
Director
CIAP Architects Pte Ltd

Mrs Sushma Goh
Director, Architecture
Engineering Group
Land Transport Authority

Mr Lee Hock Beng, Harold
Vice President of Facilities
Marina Bay Sands Pte Ltd

Mr Cheng Tai Fatt
Managing Director
(Built Environment Research and Innovation Institute)
Building and Construction Authority

Mr Foo Cheur Wee, Albert
General Manager, Asset Management
Keppel Land International (Management) Pte Ltd

Mr Jeremy Sun
Director
Orcadesign Consultants Pte Ltd

Ms Ong Eng Hwee
Assistant Vice President - Learning and Development
Shangri-La International Hotel Management Regional Office
Southeast Asia and Australasia

School of Engineering

Chairman
Mr Tay Yeow Lian
Managing Director (Networks Singapore)
Singapore Telecommunications Ltd

Deputy Chairmen
Mr Kng Meng Hwee
Deputy Chief Executive
Industry Regulation Division
Energy Market Authority of Singapore

Professor Yue Chee Yoon
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
College of Engineering
Nanyang Technological University

Member-cum-Secretary
Mr Peter Liang Yee Siong
Director/Engineering (Academic)
School of Engineering
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members

Dr Cheah Kok Beng
Senior Director, S&A Synergy Office
Data Storage Institute, A*Star

Mr Kim Peng Hoe Eric
Assistant Director
Biomedical Engineering
National University Hospital

Mr Tan Kee Siew
Director
Rotary Switchgear & Testing Pte Ltd

Mr Lieu Yew Fatt
Managing Director
Omron Electronics Pte Ltd

Mr Wong Loke Hin
President, Large-scale Systems Group
ST Engineering Electronics Limited

Professor Yeo Kiat Seng
Associate Provost
(Research & International Relations)
Singapore University of Technology & Design

Mr Leo JEOH, fte.
Head of UTM Lab
Airbus Urban Air Mobility​

Mr Tan Chu Hiang
Managing Director & CEO (Former)
Heavy Maintenance Singapore Services Pte Ltd

Mr Francis Lee Teck Seng
Managing Director (Former)
Porsche Centre Singapore

Adjunct Prof Aziz Amirali Merchant
Executive Director
Deepwater Technology Group & Marine Technology Development

Mr Goh Hock Nguan
Asst Vice President, Environment
PSA Corporation Ltd

Prof Choo Yoo Sang
Director (Research)
Centre for Offshore Research & Engineering and
Department of Civil Engineering
National University of Singapore

Mr Eugene Heng
Founder & CEO
Waterways Watch Society

Mr Tan Boon Kuan
Director, Service, AdvanTEC & Controls
CCS Southeast Asia Pacific
United Technologies Corporation (UTC)
Carrier Singapore Pte Limited

Mr Simon Kuik
VP and Head of Research & Development
Sembcorp Marine Ltd

Dr Patrick Chua
Associate Professor
Engineering Cluster
Singapore Institute of Technology

Dr Han Boon Siew
Chief Digitalization Officer, Asia Pacific
Chief Information Officer, Asia Pacific
Schaeffler (Singapore) Pte Ltd

Mr Ng Kee Wan
Director/Engineering (Planning, Admin and Development)
School of Engineering
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

School of Film & Media Studies

Chairman
Mr Kenneth Tan
Chairman
Singapore Film Society

Co-Chairman
Ms Zaihirat Banu Codelli
Chief Executive Officer
Oak3 Films Pte Ltd

Member-cum-Secretary
Ms Jacqueline Tan
Director
School of Film & Media Studies
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members

Mr Gomes Rennie Joseph
Managing Director
Yellow Box Studios Singapore

Ms Clara Cheo
Chief Executive Officer/Chief Financial Officer
Golden Village Multiplex Pte Ltd

Mr Vikram Bansal
Head, Services
Aegis Media Singapore

Mr Kwan Chong Wah
Founder/Chief Executive Officer
Acorn Marketing & Research Consultants Pte Ltd

Mr Edward Neubronner
Senior Vice President, Regional Operations, Communications,
Corporate Affairs & Administration
Motion Picture Association International

Mr Eugene Wee
Chief Customer Officer & Head of Magazines
Singapore Press Holdings

Mr Billy Fong
Director of Operations
VHQ Post (S) Pte Ltd

Mr Paul Soon
CEO, MLG SE Asia
MullenLowe Group Singapore

Ms Angeline Poh
Chief Corporate Development Officer
MediaCorp

Mr Anthony Chen
Director/Producer
Giraffe Pictures

Mr Joachim Ng
Director, Singapore Film Commission
IMDA

School of Health Sciences

Optometry

Chairman
Dr Lim Wee Kiak
Chief Executive Officer, Eagle Eye Centre
Deputy Director, National Healthcare Group Eye Institute
Member of Parliament, Sembawang GRC

Deputy Chairman
Ms Siow Ka Lin
Senior Principal Optometrist
Singapore National Eye Centre

Member-cum-Secretary
Dr Phang Chiew Hun
Director, School of Health Sciences,
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members

Mr Jack Chan Wai Kiit
Regional Professional Development Senior Director, Asia Pacific
Johnson & Johnson Vision

Mr Denis Chng Wei Meng
General Manager
Essilor Singapore, Optical Supply Singapore

Mr Christopher Tan Teck Hai
Optometrist/Director
Mandarin Opto-Medic Co Pte Ltd &
Hon. Secretary of Association of Contact Lens Practitioners (Singapore)

Dr Jacqueline Chua
Clinical Optometrist
Singapore Eye Research Institute

Ms Janet Chung Suk Ling
Senior Optometrist
PediaOptix-Baby & Child Eye Screening

Dr Benjamin Julian Chang Chong Ming
Senior Consultant, Dept of Ophthalmology,
Khoo Teck Puat Hospital


Nursing

Chairman
Mr Joe Sim Heng Joo
Group Chief Operating Officer
IHH Healthcare Bhd

Deputy Chairman
Prof Kwek Yung Chiang Kenneth
Chief Executive Officer, Singapore General Hospital
Deputy Group CEO, SingHealth

Member-cum-Secretary
Dr Phang Chiew Hun
Director, School of Health Sciences,
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members

Ms Kwek Puay Ee
Executive Secretary
Singapore Nursing Board Ministry of Health

A/Prof Lim Swee Hia
Senior Director of Nursing
SingHealth Alice Lee Institute of Advanced Learning

Mr Yong Keng Kwang
Director of Nursing/Chief Nurse
Tan Tock Seng Hospital

Prof Stella R Quah
Adjunct Professor
Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School
Health Services and Systems Research

Dr Wong Loong Mun
Principal Consultant
Chief, Care Transition Office
Agency for Integrated Care

Prof Emily Ang Neo Kim
Professor & Head
Alice Lee Centre for Nursing Studies, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine
National University of Singapore

Ms Poh Chee Lien
Assistant Director of Nursing, Group Education Office
National Healthcare Group Singapore

Ms Lim Beng Keow
Assistant Director, Nursing (Education)
KK Women’s & Children’s Hospital

School of Humanities & Social Sciences

Chairman
Assoc Prof Tan Wee Liang
Associate Professor, Strategic Management
Lee Kong Chian School of Business
Singapore Management University

Member-cum-Secretary
Ms Lynn Fong
Director, School of Humanities & Social Sciences
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members

Mr Chang Long Jong
Group CEO
MM2 Asia Ltd

Ms Debbie Andrade
Company Manager
Pangdemonium Theatre Company

Ms Elim Chew Soo Gim
Co-Founder
ElimChewTV & FastFast

Mr Gerard Ee Huck Lian
Executive Director
Beyond Social Services

Assoc Prof Levan Lim Heng Fook
Associate Professor, Early Childhood and
Special Needs Education Academic Group
National Institute of Education
Nanyang Technological University

Ms Loh Woon Yen
Managing Editor, Culture, Education & New Growth
Chinese Media Group
Singapore Press Holdings

Dr Susan Xu Yun
Head of Programme, Translation and Interpretation (Chinese/English)
School of Humanities and Behavioural Sciences
Singapore University of Social Sciences

Dr Vincent Ng
Chief Executive Officer
AMKFSC Community Services Ltd

Ms Yang Mei Ling
Director (Corporate Communications), Communications Group
People’s Association

School of InfoComm Technology

Chairman
Mr Saw Ken Wye
Chief Executive Officer
CrimsonLogic Pte Ltd

Member-cum-Secretary
Mr Patrice Choong
Director, School of InfoComm Technology
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members

Prof Bernard Tan Cheng Yian
Senior Vice Provost (Undergraduate Education)
National University of Singapore

Prof Theng Yin Leng
Associate Provost (Faculty Affairs)
President’s Office, Nanyang Technological University
Executive Director, Ageing Research Institute for Society and Education,
Nanyang Technological University
Professor & Director, Centre of Healthy and Sustainable Cities,
Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information,
Nanyang Technological University

Dr Ngair Teow Hin
Chief Executive Officer & Founder
SecureAge Technology Pte Ltd

Dr Kwong Yuk Wah
Vice President
Singapore Computer Society

Mr Lim Chiew Sen
Former Senior Advisor, ST Electronics
(formerly CEO, Centre for Strategic Infocomm Technologies)

Mr Chan Hua Tek
EVP/Head Operations
ST Engineering Ltd (Urban Solutions)

Mr Edwin Lim
Head, Consulting and Professional Services APJ
Singtel Trustwave

Ms Siew Yim Cheng
Group Chief Digital Officer
ComfortDelgro Corp Ltd

Mr Lim Khiang Tong
Chief Operating Officer
OCBC Bank

Mr Randy Tan
Chief Executive Officer
Red Dot Payment – A PayU Company

Mr Ng Teow Khoon
Chief Executive Officer
Side Effects Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology

Landscape Design & Horticulture

Chairperson
Mr Kong Yit San
Assistant Chief Executive Officer
National Parks Board, Singapore Botanic Gardens

Member-sum-Secretary
Ms Tan Suat Peng
Director, School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Members

Prof Prakash Kumar
Professor
Dept of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Science,
National University of Singapore

Mr Peter Cheok Giin Wee
Sales & Marketing Director
Far East Flora Holdings Pte Ltd

Mr Rick Thomas
Director/Principal Arborist
ArborCulture Pte Ltd

Mr Michael Teh
Managing Director
Nature Landscapes Pte Ltd

Associate Professor Tan Puay Yok
Programme Director, Master of Landscape Architecture
Dept of Architecture, School of Design and Environment,
National University of Singapore

Ms Yap Mei Lai, Jenny
Programme Chief (Plant Health), Director
Horticulture and Community Gardening Division, Plant Science & Health,
National Parks Board

Ms Helen Smith-Yeo
Principal
Sitetectonix Pte Ltd

Mr Khaja Nazimuddeen Abdul Hameed
Associate General Manager (Horticulture)
Changi Airport Group

Ms Poh Bee Ling
Director
Agri-Technology & Food Innovation Dept
Urban Food Solutions Division
Singapore Food Agency


Life Sciences & Chemical Technology

Chairman
Prof Jackie Ying Yi-Ru
Professor & A*Star Senior Fellow
Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology

Co-Chairperson
Dr Prasad Kanneganti
Vice President/ Site Leader
Tessa Therapeutics Pte Ltd

Members

Dr Frank Eisenhaber
Executive Director
Bioinformatics Institute

Prof Kanaga Sabapathy
Professor & Head
Division of Cellular & Molecular Research
National Cancer Centre Singapore
Professor,
Cancer and Stem Cell Biology Program,
Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School Singapore

Mr Wu Tuck Seng
Director
Pharmacy Department
National University Hospital (S) Pte Ltd

Dr Bryan Ogden
Director & Chief Veterinary Officer
SingHealth Experimental Medicine Centre
Singapore Health Services Pte Ltd

Dr Christopher Syn Kiu-Choong
Senior Consultant & Director (Biology Division)
Health Sciences Authority

Mr How Ti Hwei
Country President
AstraZeneca Singapore

Dr Roland Jureen
Head, Department of Laboratory Medicine
National University Hospital and
Alexandra Hospital

Mr Lakshmanan Ramasubramaniam
Director, Regional Chemicals Manufacturing
Eastman Chemical Singapore

Prof Neoh Koon Gee
Professor
Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Faculty of Engineering
National University of Singapore

Mr Hia Yeow Hwee
Regional Director (Quality and Regulatory)
Croda Singapore Pte Ltd

Mr S Satish Appoo
Group Director, Joint Operations & Technology
National Environment Agency

Mr Dennis Chin Mun Kiat
Senior Vice President & Head, Utilities Singapore
Sembcorp Industries Ltd – SUT Division

Dr Pang Chee Meng
Director, Industry Development
PUB, Singapore’s National Water Agency

Mr Tok Chee Ming
General Manager
Lucite International Singapore Pte Ltd

Senate Members

For the period from 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2021

Chairman
Mr Clarence Ti Boon Wee
Principal

Member-cum-Secretary
Mr Mah Wee Beng
Deputy Principal and Registrar

Members

Ms Looi Mei Fong
Deputy Principal

Ms Tok Seok Ling
Chief Financial Officer

Mrs Tang-Lim Guek Im
Senior Director, Student Life

Mr Andrew Sabaratnam
Senior Director, Technology, Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Mr Liew Hean Wah
Senior Director, Human Resource Office

Mr Russell Chan Wai Meng
Senior Director, Schools

Mrs Anna Yap-Too Siew Hong
Senior Director, SkillsFuture

Mrs Tiew-Teo Hui Leng
Director, School of Business & Accountancy

Mrs Pang-Eng Peck Hong
Director, School of Design & Environment

Ms Jacqueline Tan Swee Gek
Director, School of Film & Media Studies

Dr Phang Chiew Hun
Director, School of Health Sciences
Director, Academic Planning Office

Ms Fong Su-Yen Lynn
Director, School of Humanities & Social Sciences

Mr Patrice Choong Siat Moy
Director, School of InfoComm Technology

Mr Lawrence Lai
Director, School of Interdisciplinary Studies (with effect from 1 October 2020)

Ms Tan Suat Peng
Director, School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology

Ms Christy Chung Chai Fang
Director, CET Academy

Mr Peter Liang Yee Siong
Director, Engineering (Academic)
School of Engineering

Mrs Lek-Lim Geok Choo
Director, Engineering (Industry, Technology & CET)
School of Engineering

Mr Ng Kee Wan
Director, Engineering (Planning, Administration & Development)
School of Engineering

Ms May Goh
Director, Corporate Communications Office

Ms Angela Wee
Director, Library

Ms Shirley A. Williams
Director, The Centre for Learning & Teaching Excellence

Mr Henry Aathar Ah Tuk
Academic Staff Representative

Ms Tan Lai Wan
Academic Staff Representative

Full-time Student Enrolment

For the Academic Year 2020/ 2021

School of Business & Accountancy

Accountancy585
Banking & Finance171
Banking & Financial Services98
Business Studies657
Common Business Programme227
International Logistics & Supply Chain Management2
International Trade & Business316
Tourism & Resort Management249

School of Design & Environment

Design73
Hotel & Leisure Facilities Management252
Product Design & Innovation93
Real Estate Business225
Sustainable Urban Design & Engineering113

School of Engineering

Aerospace Electronics169
Aerospace Engineering198
Aerospace Technology144
Automation & Mechatronic Systems277
Audio-Visual Technology95
Biomedical Engineering212
Clean Energy Management83
Common Engineering Programme397
Electrical Engineering553
Electronic & Computer Engineering624
Engineering Science150
Mechanical Engineering559
Network Systems & Security93
Marine & Offshore Technology219

School of Humanities & Social Sciences

Arts Business Management137
Business & Social Enterprise92
Chinese Media & Communication123
Chinese Studies148
Child Psychology & Early Education249
Community Development77
Early Childhood Development & Education976
Early Childhood Education240
Psychology Studies89
Tamil Studies with Early Education77

School of Film & Media Studies

Advertising & Public Relations38
Film, Sound & Video169
Mass Communication389
Visual Effects52
Media Post-Production60

School of InfoComm Technology

Animation & 3D Arts34
Animation38
Common ICT Programme102
Cybersecurity & Digital Forensics​
128
Financial Informatics211
Immersive Media51
Immersive Media & Game Design75
Information Technology351
Information Security & Forensics57
Multimedia & Animation4

School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology

Biomedical Science245
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering264
Environmental & Water Technology120
Landscape Design & Horticulture120
Molecular Biotechnology34
Pharmaceutical Science87
Pharmacy Science38
Veterinary Bioscience67

School of Health Sciences

Health Sciences (Nursing)623
Nursing1116
Optometry122
Total 13637

Graduates

Graduation 2021

Top Graduates

Reuben Thomas
Diploma in Engineering Science
Ngee Ann Kongsi Gold Medal (For the Most Outstanding Graduate)
Lee Kuan Yew Award (For Top Technology Graduates)

Wong An Yi
Diploma in Biomedical Science
Lee Kuan Yew Award (For Top Technology Graduates)
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Chau Pei En
Diploma in Optometry
Lee Kuan Yew Award (For Top Technology Graduates)
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Song Meow Ying
Diploma in Pharmacy Science
Lee Kuan Yew Award (For Top Technology Graduates)
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Esther Lee Zi Yan
Diploma in Film, Sound & Video
Lien Ying Chow Gold Medal (For the Most Outstanding Non-Technology Graduate)
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Saktiswaran S/O Selvarajoo
Diploma in Film, Sound & Video
Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal (For the Most Outstanding Graduate formerly from ITE)

Oh Jia Jun
Diploma in Banking & Financial Services
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

New Boon Xin
Diploma in Chinese Media & Communication
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Ong Zhing Maximus
Diploma in Real Estate Business
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Outstanding Achievement Award (For All-round Excellence)

Overview of Graduates 2021

A total of 4,586 students graduated from Ngee Ann Polytechnic in 2021. Polytechnic graduates continued to be sought after by employers, despite a slight dip in the number of graduates finding permanent, freelance or part-time jobs within six months of graduation in 2020, compared to 2019. The Graduate Employment Survey 2020 results showed that the overall employment rate for fresh polytechnic graduates was 85.4 per cent, while for post-National Service graduates the employment rate was 91.9 per cent.

School of Business & Accountancy

Diploma in Accountancy225
Diploma in Banking & Financial Services94
Diploma in Business Studies239
Diploma in International Logistics & Supply Chain Management2
Diploma in International Business107
Diploma in Tourism & Resort Management74

School of Design & Environment

Diploma in Hotel & Leisure Facilities Management75
Diploma in Product Design & Innovation41
Diploma in Real Estate Business67
Diploma in Sustainable Urban Design & Engineering57

School of Engineering

Diploma in Aerospace Electronics89
Diploma in Aerospace Technology130
Diploma in Automation & Mechatronic Systems112
Diploma in Audio-visual Technology44
Diploma in Biomedical Engineering80
Diploma in Clean Energy Management30
Diploma in Electrical Engineering183
Diploma in Electronic & Computer Engineering237
Diploma in Engineering Science60
Diploma in Marine & Offshore Technology74
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering187
Diploma in Network Systems & Security46

School of Health Sciences

Diploma in Health Sciences (Nursing)607
Diploma in Optometry40

School of Humanities & Social Sciences

Diploma in Arts Business Management45
Diploma in Business & Social Enterprise46
Diploma in Child Psychology & Early Education248
Diploma in Chinese Media & Communication43
Diploma in Chinese Studies41
Diploma in Early Childhood Education237
Diploma in Psychology Studies44
Diploma in Tamil Studies with Early Education32

School of InfoComm Technology

Diploma in Animation & 3D Arts30
Diploma in Financial Informatics90
Diploma in Immersive Media & Game Design38
Diploma in Information Security & Forensics57
Diploma in Information Technology123
Diploma in Multimedia & Animation3

School of Film & Media Studies

Diploma in Advertising & Public Relations38
Diploma in Film, Sound & Video60
Diploma in Mass Communication150
Diploma in Visual Effects25

School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology

Diploma in Biomedical Science62
Diploma in Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering107
Diploma in Environmental & Water Technology36
Diploma in Landscape Design & Horticulture31
Diploma in Molecular Biotechnology32
Diploma in Pharmacy Science38
Diploma in Veterinary Bioscience30
Back to top